News Centre

Leading names set standard

Friday 09 August

2019 Hang Seng Hong Kong Junior and Cadet Open

Friday 9th August

 

Leading names set standard

Upsetting the order of merit, Singapore’s Shu Zi, the host nation’s Tang Tsz Hsun and Korea Republic’s Woo Hyeonggyu all remained unbeaten on Friday 9th August to claim first places in their respective groups in the junior boys’ singles event at the 2019 Hang Seng Hong Kong Junior and Cadet Open

Shu Zi set the example. He beat India’s Deepit Patil, the no.10 seed (11-6, 11-9, 11-3); impressive form, Tang Tsz Hsun emulated, he accounted for Korea Republic’s Park Gyeongtae, the no.11 seed (11-6, 14-12, 11-9). Likewise Woo Hyeonggyu imposed his authority; he overcame Chinese Taipei’s Huang Yan-Cheng, the no.12 seed.

Testing times but not for the top four names; Singapore’s Pang Yew En Koen, Thailand’s Yanapong Panagitgun and Iran’s Amin Ahmadian, in addition to Chinese Taipei’s Tai Ming-Wei all secured first places in their respective groups.

Similarly, in the junior girls’ singles event there were unexpected first places; Hong Kong’s Wong Chin Yau and Luk Sze Yu upset the odds to end the day unbeaten, as did Hong Kong’s Ng Wing Lam and Tiffany Ke of the United States.

Wong Chin Yau accounted for Korea Republic’s Chi Haeeun, the no.9 seed (11-4, 11-7, 11-7); Ng Wing Lam,overcame Singapore’s Zhou Jingyi, the no.13 seed (11-8, 11-3, 13-11), Tiffany Ke ousted India’s Manushree Patil, the no.14 seed (12-10, 12-10, 11-3).

However, for Luk Sze Yu, the situation was different; she lost to Anna Hursey of Wales, the no.15 seed in five games (8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10) but in the concluding match in the group accounted for India’s Anusha Katumbale in four games (10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8). Sandwiched in between, Anusha Katumbale had beaten Anna Hursey in four games (10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8). Thus games ratio decided the outcome; Luk Sze Yu finished in first position (5:4) ahead of Anusha Kutumbale (4:4) and Anna Hursey (4:5).

Difficult times but not amongst the most prominent; Japan’s Sakura Yokoi and Kaho Akaeduly topped their groups as did Chinese Taipei’s Yu Hsiu-Ting and Lee Ka Yee.

Meanwhile, in the cadet boys’ singles event, the top four names Japan’s Sora Matsushima, Iran’s Navid Shams and Singapore’s Isaac Quek Yong in addition to Hong Kong’s Yiu Kwan To all remained unbeaten to secure first places in their respective groups.

Conversely, in the cadet girls’ singles event there were surprises amongst the leading names. Chinese Taipei’s Tsai Yun-En, the top seed, lost to Hong Kong’s Chow Ka Ching (8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4); India’s Anargya Majunath, the no.4 seed, was beaten by Angie Tan of the United States. Surprise outcomes but not for Japan’s Miwa Harimoto, the no.2 seed and Singapore’s Zhou Jingyi, the no.3 seed; both reserved first places without defeat.

On Saturday 10th August, the early rounds and quarter-finals will be played.

Editor: Ian Marshall
Photo Credit: HKTTA Photographer

ATTU supported by