News Centre

Ready to start in Yogyakarta

Sunday 15 September

2019 ITTF-ATTU Asian Championships

Yogyakarta, Saturday 15th September

 

Ready to start in Yogyakarta

The men’s team and women’s team events commenced matters on the morning of Sunday 15th September at the 2019 ITTF-ATTU Asian Championships in the Indonesian city of Yogyakarta; the format the same as in Wuxi two years ago.

In each of the men's team and women's team events, the top six teams from the 2017 Asian Championships proceeded directly the main draw which is in effect the quarter-finals.

For the men, the quarter-finals are: China v Singapore, Japan v qualifier, Chinese Taipei v qualifier, Korea Republic v Hong Kong

For the women it is China v DPR Korea, Korea Republic v qualifier, Hong Kong v Chinese Taipei, Japan v qualifier

Qualification for men: eight groups, three teams in each group; teams finishing in first places advance to the preliminary stage, two rounds being needed to determine the two teams that advance to the main draw, the quarter-finals.

It is the same process for women but with six groups in the initial stage, three teams in each group.

The top eight teams for men in the qualification event are: DPR Korea, India, Iran, Thailand, Malaysia, Kazakhstan, Saudi Arabia and Indonesia.

The top six teams for women in qualification are Thailand, Singapore, India, Malaysia, Kazakhstan and Iran.

All group qualification matches will be played on 15th September.

All matches – Men’s Team, Women’s Team, Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles are best of five games.

Qualification - Men’s Team

Group A: DPR Korea, Mongolia, Lebanon

Group B: India, Sri Lanka, Kuwait

Group C: Iran, United Arab Emirates, Bangladesh

Group D: Thailand, Turkmenistan, Nepal

Group E: Malaysia, Jordan, Afghanistan

Group F: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Iraq

Group G: Saudia Arabia, Macao, Philippines

Group H: Indonesia, Kyrgystan, Palestine, Bahrain

 

Qualification - Women’s Team

Group A: Thailand, Mongolia, Turkmenistan

Group B: Singapore, Sri Lanka, Maldives

Group C: India, Lebanon, Jordan

Group D: Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines

Group E: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Bangladesh

Group F: Iran, Macao, Nepal

 

Editor: Ian Marshall
Photo Credit: ITTF

 

ATTU supported by