Asian Table Tennis Union

SAT
21

News Centre

〈 Back

JUNIOR AND CADET TEAMS EVENTS- CHINA JUNIOR & CADET OPEN TAICANG 2018

CHINA JUNIOR & CADET OPEN

Taicang – Thursday 5th July

 

China once again establishes authority

One day earlier, the host nation had stamped their authority on the Junior Girls’ Team event at the 2018 China Junior and Cadet Open in the city of Taicang; one day later on Friday 6th July, they did exactly the same.

The top step of the podium secured one day earlier, Shi Xunyao, Wu Yanchen and Zhang Binyue all remained unbeaten as the initial phase advanced; it was the same situation for Chen Yi and Kuai Man, both having enjoyed Cadet Girls’ Team success on the second day of action.

Shi Xunyao duly completed her first phase matches to top her group but she did experience problems; Japan’s Moe Nomura proved a most worthy adversary, a full distance contest was the outcome with the eventual decision in the fifth game only by the very narrowest of margins (11-3, 11-2, 6-11, 11-9).

Meanwhile, Zhang Binyue, the no.5 seed and Chen Yi, the no.7 seed, both enjoyed a trouble free day; each has one match still to complete.

Success as expected, for Kuai Man and Wu Yangchen, their success upset the pecking order. Both caused Hong Kong pain.

After accounting for Australia’s Chermaine Quah (11-6, 11-6, 11-6), Kuai Man accounted for Lee Ka Yee, the no.4 seed (11-4, 11-8, 11-9); similarly following success in opposition Japan’s Miwa Harimoto, Wu Yanchen overcame Fung Wai Chu (11-4, 11-6, 11-3).

Defeats for Lee Ka Yee and Miwa Harimoto but both, with one match to play, have the possibility of second place in the group and progress to the main draw; in their opening contests Lee Ka Yee beat Japan’s Hina Kizuka (7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10), Fung Wai Chu overcame New Zealand’s Vong Hui Ling (11-7, 11-6, 11-2).

Problems for Hong Kong but there were to notable successes. Chau Wing Sze, the no.2 seed, duly secured top place in her group as did Wong Chin Yau, the no.3 seed. However, there were trying times for Wong Chin Yau, she needed the full five games to beat Japan’s Anne Uesawa (9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8).

Play in the Junior Girls’ Singles event continues on Saturday 7th July, the finals will be staged the following day.

  

Future in safe hands, titles for host nation

The future for the host nation in good hands, such is the suggestion following the conclusion of the Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events at the 2018 China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang on Thursday 5th July.

Kuang Li, Han Xinyuan and Tao Yuchang combined to win the former; the latter title finished in the hands of Kuai Man, Chen Yi and Li Yuqi.

At the final hurdle a three-one win was the end result against Japan in the Cadet Boys’ Team competition; Kuang Li being very much the architect of the victory.

In the second match of the fixture, he beat Rikuto Maede (11-8, 9-11, 16-14, 11-7), before bringing matters to a close in the fourth encounter by overcoming Ryoichi Yoshiyama (9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8); sandwiched in between he partnered Tao Yuchang to doubles success (8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9).

The one success for Japan was recorded in the opening match of the encounter when Ryiochi Yoshiyama overcame Han Xinyuan (13-11, 11-4, 11-9).

Earlier at the quarter-final stage with Tao Yuchang resigned to the bench, China had recorded a three-one win against the Chinese Taipei duo of Tsai Peng-Yuan and Kuo Yu-Liang, before with Tao Yuchang returning to doubles action in partnership with Kuang Li, a three-nil win was secured in opposition to Hong Kong’s Baldwin Chan Ho Wah.

Notably, the one success for Chinese Taipei was somewhat of a surprise; in the opening match of the fixture Tsai Pang-Yuan beat Kuang Li (11-7, 3-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9).

“I lost the first match so we were in low spirits; we overcame the pressure and eventually made it.” Kuang Li

Impressive from the Chinese trio; en route to the final, it had been the same from Ryoichi Yoshiyama and Rikuto Maede. In the round of the last eight they recorded a three-nil win against the combination of Australia’s Finn Luu and New Zealand’s Nathan Xu, prior to posting the same margin of victory in the penultimate round when confronting China’s Chen Yaxuan and Chen Yuanyu.

Comprehensive success for China in the Cadet Boys’ Team event; it was the same in the Cadet Girls’ Team competition.

A direct entry to the semi-finals, the three-nil win was the end result at the semi-final stage against Japan’s Miwa Harimoto and Anne Hesawa, before the same victory margin was secured in opposition to Hong Kong’s Ng Wing Lam and Phoebe Hui Wai in the final.

Success by three matches to nil in the title decider but arguably the score-line was harsh on Hong Kong; the opening two matches both went the full five games distance.

Kuai Man gave China the ideal start by beating Ng Wing Lam (6-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-1), before Chen Yi recovered from a two games to nil deficit to overcome Phoebe Hui Wai (9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9) and Kuai Man joined forces with Li Yuqi to win the doubles (9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6).

In the opposite half of the draw; Ng Wing Lam and Phoebe Hui Wai, who had also received a direct entry to the semi-finals, beat the Chinese combination of Ding Zige, Li Zeyan and Ye Xiuyu by three matches to one.

The one success for the Chinese outfit was recorded in the opening match of the fixture when Ding Zige beat Phoebe Hui Wai (10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9).

Team events concluded, attention now turns to the individual competitions.