News Centre

Commonwealth Games gold medallist falls short

Friday 19 March

Winner of the women’s singles title at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games; on Thursday 18th March at the 2020 Asian Olympic Games Qualification Tournament in Doha, for India’s Manika Batra it was disappointment.

 

Runners up spot was her lost, the precious place went to colleague Sutirtha Mukherjee. Success for Sutirtha Mukherjee, it was the same for Mongolia’s Bolor Erdene Batmunkh, Tokyo reservations completed.

 

East Asia – Women’s Singles

Group

Thu 18th March: (2) Bolor Erdene Batmunkh (MGL) v (1) Doljinzuu Batbayar (MGL) 11-9, 17-15, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9

 

 

Middle Asia – Women’s Singles

 

Each completing one match Uzbekistan’s Rimma Gufranova and Iran’s Neda Shahsavari emerged the only unbeaten players

 

Group One

Thu 18th March: (1) Anastassiya Lavrova (KAZ) v (5) Shima Safaei (IRI) 11-5, 11-13, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9

Thu 18th March: (4) Rimma Gufranova (UZB) v (1) Anastassiya Lavrova (KAZ)  7-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3

Fri 19th March: (4) Rimma Gufranova (UZB) v (5) Shima Safaei (IRI)

 

Group Two

Thu 18th March: (2) Zauresh Akasheva (KAZ) v (6) Markhabo Magdieva (UZB) 11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-6

Thu 18th March: (3) Neda Shahsavari (IRI) v (2) Zauresh Akasheva (KAZ) 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3

Fri 19th March: (3) Neda Shahsavari (IRI) v (6) Markhabo Magdieva (UZB)

 

Semi-Final

Fri 19th March:

Fri 19th March:

 

Final

Sat 20th March:

 

 

 

South Asia – Women’s Singles

 

One match required, 25 year old Sutirtha Mukherjee upset the order of merit to reserve his Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games place.

 

Group

Thu 18th March: (2) Sutirtha Mukherjee (IND) v (1) Manika Batra (IND)  7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 11-4

 

 

South East Asia – Women’s Singles

Suthasini Sawettabut having booked her Tokyo 2020 place the previous day at the World Singles Qualification Tournament, eyes focused on her Thai colleague, Orawan Paranang. She did not disappoint, in a group organised event the 23 year old ended the day the only unbeaten player.

 

 

Group

Thu 18th March: (1) Orawan Paranang (THA) v (3) Siti Aminah (INA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5

Thu 18th March: (2) Jannah Romero (PHI) v (4) Rose Jean Fadol (PHI) 11-5, 2-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9

Thu 18th March: (1) Orawan Paranang (THA) v (2) Jannah Romero (PHI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

Thu 18th March: (4) Rose Jean Fadol (PHI) v (3) Siti Aminah (INA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8

Fri 19th March: (1) Orawan Paranang (THA) v (4) Rose Jean Fadol (PHI)

Fri 19th March: (2) Jannah Romero (PHI) v (3) Sito Aminah (INA)

 

 

Notation: seeding appears in brackets

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

ATTU supported by