News Centre

Singapore reserve Tokyo places, Iran meets Uzbekistan

Saturday 20 March

Middle Asia and South East Asia provided the focus in the men’s events on Friday 19th March, at the 2020 Asia Olympic Games Qualification Tournament in Doha.

 

Singapore’s Pang Yew En Koen, the top seed in the South Asia Region booked his final place as did colleague Clarence Chew, the no.3 seed. In Middle Asia there were no places for the top two seeds, Kazakhstan’s Kirill Grerassimenko and Iran’s Noshad Alamiyan.  Impressively Uzbekistan’s Zokhid Kanjaev and Nima Alamian reached the final.

 

 

Middle Asia – Men’s Singles

 

A surprise semi-final defeat for Kazakhstan’s Kirill Gerassimenko, the top seed, was the order of the day. He was beaten by Uzbekistan’s Zokhid Kanjaev, the no.3 seed.

 

In the counterpart semi-final, there was no brotherly love; Iran’s Nima Alamian, the no.4 seed, beat sibling Noshad Alamiyan, the no.2 seed.

 

Zokhid Kanjaev and Nima Alamian now meet to decide the Olympic Games place.

 

 

Group One

Thu 18th March: (1) Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ) v (6) Elmurod Kholikov (UZB) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4

Thu 18th March: (1) Kirill Gerassimenko (KAZ) v (4) Nima Alamian (IRI) 14-12, 9-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9

Fri 19th March: (4) Nima Alamian (IRI) v (6) Elmurod Kholikov (UZB) 11-2, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4

 

Group Two

Thu 18th March: (2) Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) v (5) Aidos Kenzhigulov (KAZ) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

Thu 18th March: (3) Zokhid Kanjaev (UZB) v (7) Azamat Ergeshov (KGZ) 17-15, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4

Thu 18th March: (2) Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) v (3) Zokhid Kanjaev (UZB) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4

Thu 18th March: (7) Azamat Ergeshov (KGZ) v (5) Aidos Kenzhigulov (KAZ) 11-5, 7-11, 1-2, 15-13, 11-5

Fri 19th March: (2) Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) v (7) Azamat Ergeshov (KGZ) 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6

Fri 19th March: (3) Zokhid Kanjaev (UZB) v (5) Aidos Kenzhigulov (KAZ) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5

 

Semi-Final

Fri 19th March: (3) Zokhid Kanjaev (UZB) v (1) Krill Gerassimienko (KAZ) 11-7, 12-14, 10-12, 11-6, 12-14, 11-9, 11-8

Fri 19th March: (4) Nima Alamian (IRI) v (2) Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 13-11, 13-11

 

Final

Sat 20th March: (3) Zokhid Kanjaev (UZB) v (4) Nima Alamian (IRI)

 

 

South East Asia – Men’s Singles

 

Outstanding from Singapore, asserting their authority Pang Yew En Koen and Clarence Chew recorded imposing semi-final results.

 

Pang Yew En Koen beat Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul.

 

“I was very calm and collected when I played today, and I executed my strategies well. I was very confident as I knew what to do as I played him once and won against him in the 2019 SEA Games.’’ Pang Yew En Koen

 

The success came after Clarence Chew had overcame Indonesia’s Rafanael Nikola Niman.

 

“I am happy to have won today’s match. It was definitely a tough match but I just wanted to give my best and at the end of the day, let there be no regrets”. Clarence Chew

 

Clarence Chew and Pang Yew En Koen now meet to decide the Tokyo place.

 

Group One

Thu 18th March: (1) Pang Yew En Koen (SGP) v (5) Jann Mari Nayre (PHI) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)

Thu 18th March: (1) Pang Yew En Koen (SGP) v (4) Rafanael Nikola Niman (INA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9

Fri 19th March: (4) Rafanael Nikola Niman (INA) v (5) Jann Nari Nayre (PHI) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 1-11, 11-9

 

Group Two

Thu 18th March: (2) Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (THA) v (6) Deepash Bhagwani (INA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

Thu 18th March: (3) Clarence Chew (SGP) v (7) John Russel Misal (PHI) 11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5

Thu 18th March: (3) Clarence Chew (SGP) v (2) Padasak Tanviriyavechakul 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7

Thu 18th March: (7) John Russel Misal (PHI) v (6) Deepash Bhagwani (INA) 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-3, 11-9

Fri 19th March: (2) Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (THA) v (7) John Russel Misal (PHI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5, 19-17

Fri 19th March: (3) Clarence Chew (SGP) v (6) Deepash Bhagwani (INA) 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7

 

Semi-Final

Fri 19th March: (1) Pang Yew En Koen (SGP) v (2) Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (THA) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7

Fri 19th March: (3) Clarence Chew (SGP) v (4) Rafanael Nikola Niman (INA) 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4

 

Final

Sat 20th March: (1) Pang Yew En Koen (SGP) v (3) Clarence Chew (SGP)

 

 

Pang Yew En Koen meets Clarence Chew in the South East Asia decider

 

East Asia – Men’s Singles

 

The previous day, one match required to gain a place in Tokyo, in all Mongolian affair, the decision had gone in favour Munkhzorig Jargalaiskan.

 

Thu 18th March: (2) Lkhagvasuren Enkhbat (MGL) (1) Munkhzorig Jargalaiskan (MGL) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7

 

 

 

South Asia – Men’s Singles

 

Staged on the opening day, one group only, three players, a narrow seven games win against doubles partner and compatriot, the no.2 seed, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran upset the order of merit to reserve his Tokyo place.

 

Group

Thu 18th March: (2) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND) v (1) Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) 11-9, 15-13, 5-11, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8

Thu 18th March: (1) Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) v (3) Muhammad Rameez (PAK) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1, 11-4

Thu 18th March: (2) Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (IND) v (3) Muhammad Rameez (PAK) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9, 11-2

 

Notation: seeding appears in brackets

 

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

ATTU supported by