News Centre

Olympic Games: official confirmation

Monday 07 June

A debut in the Olympic Games, in Tokyo, for Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yun-Ju, it will be the busiest of debuts; proceedings commencing in the Metropolitan Gymnasium on Saturday 24th July.

 

Busy time ahead for Lin Yun-Ju

 

Selected for the men’s team event alongside Chen Chien-An and Chuang Chih-Yuan, on the official lists released by the International Table Tennis Federation on Monday 7th June, also he appears in the men’s singles event alongside Chuang Chih-Yuan and in the mixed doubles partnering Cheng I-Ching.

 

Similarly, it is a full schedule for Hong Kong’s Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem, as it is for Japan’s Mima Ito and Korea Republic’s Jeon Jihee.

 

Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem joined mixed doubles forces, in addition to the men’s singles and women’s singles, each appear in the men’s team and women’s team competitions. Lam Siu Hang is the men’s singles Hong Kong nomination, for the women’s singles it is Minnie Soo Wai Yam.

 

Meanwhile, Jeon Jihee is very much at the forefront for Korea Republic. On duty in the women’s team event alongside Choi Hyojoo and Shin Yubin, she partners Lee Sangsu in the mixed doubles. Notably Lee Sangsu is not named in the men’s singles; that privilege belongs to Jang Woojin and Jeoung Youngsik.

 

Likewise, Mimo Ito appears in all three disciplines; additional to the women’s team event she partners Jun Mizutani in the mixed doubles. The one further player confirmed in the women’s singles is Kasumi Ishikawa.

 

However, in the counterpart men’s singles, there is no room for Japan’s Jun Mizutani, the player who now, approaching five years ago in Rio de Janeiro, created a milestone.

Overcoming Vladimir Samsonov of Belarus in the third place men’s singles contest, he became the first man from the Land of the Rising Sun to secure a medal for Japan in the table tennis events at an Olympic Games.

 

Tomokazu Harimoto and Koki Niwa are the players named by Japan for the men’s singles event in Tokyo.

 

Asia – Tokyo 2020 - Confirmed Entries

 

Men’s Team

China: Ma Long, Fan Zhendong, Xu Xin

Japan: Tomokazu Harimoto, Koki Niwa        , Jun Mizutani

Korea Republic: Jeoung Youngsik, Jang Woojin, Lee Sangsu

Chinese Taipei: Lin Yun-Ju, Chuang Chih-Yuan, Chen Chien-An

Hong Kong: Wong Chun Ting, Lam Siu Hang, Ho Kwan Kit

 

Men’s Singles (two players selected from men’s team)

China: Ma Long, Fan Zhendong

Japan: Tomokazu Harimoto, Koki Niwa

Korea Republic: Jeoung Youngsik, Jang Woojin

Chinese Taipei: Lin Yun-Ju, Chuang Chih-Yuan

Hong Kong: Wong Chun Ting, Lam Siu Hang

 

Men’s Singles (Asian Qualification)

Mongolia: Lkhagvasuren Enkhbat

India: Sharath Kamal Achanta, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Iran: Nima Alamian
Saudi Arabia: Ali Alkhadrawi

Singapore: Clarence Chew

 

Men’s Singles (World Ranking)

Kazakhstan: Kirill Gerassimenko

 

Women’s Team

China: Chen Meng, Sun Yingsha, Liu Shiwen

Japan: Mima Ito, Kasumi Ishikawa, Miu Hirano

Hong Kong: Doo Hoi Kem, Minnie Soo Wai Yam, Lee Ho Ching

Singapore: Feng Tianwei, Yu Mengyu, Lin Ye

Chinese Taipei: Cheng I-Ching, Chen Szu-Yu, Cheng Hsien-Tzu

Korea Republic: Jeon Jihee, Shin Yubin, Choi Hyojoo

 

Women’s Singles (two players selected from men’s team)

China: Chen Meng, Sun Yingsha

Japan: Mima Ito, Kasumi Ishikawa

Hong Kong: Doo Hoi Kem, Minnie Soo Wai Yam

Singapore: Feng Tianwei, Yu Mengyu

Chinese Taipei: Cheng I-Ching, Chen Szu-Yu

Korea Republic: Jeon Jihee, Shin Yubin

 

Women’s Singles (Asian Qualification)

India: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Kazakhstan: Anastassiya Lavrova

Mongolia: Bolor-Erdene Batmunkh

Syria: Hend Zaza

Thailand: Suthasini Sawettabut, Orawan Paranang

 

Mixed Doubles

Hong Kong: Wong Chun Ting / Doo Hoi Kem

Japan: Jun Mizutani / Mima Ito

China: Xu Xin / Liu Shiwen

Chinese Taipei: Lin Yun-Jun / Cheng I-Ching

India: Sharath Kamal Achanta / Manika Batra

Korea Republic: Lee Sangsu / Jeon Jihee

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

ATTU supported by