SOCIAL STREAM
News Centre

Preview: Tokyo 2020 men’s team event

Sunday 01 August

The individual events completed at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, thrilling men’s singles contests; now we look forward to the men’s team competition; play commences on Sunday 1st August

 

 

Men’s Team Event – Round One

 

Sunday 1st August - 10.00: Slovenia (Darko Jorgic, Bojan Tokic, Deni Kozul) v Korea Republic (Jang Woojin, Jeoung Youngsik, Lee Sangsu)

 

Slovenia (no.12 seeds)

Darko Jorgic overcame Japan’s Tomokazu Harimoto to reach the men’s singles quarter-finals. He was beaten by Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yun-Ju.

Bojan Tokic lost to Brazil’s Hugo Calderano in round three.

Deni Kozul makes his debut

Appearances: Tokyo is a first

 

Korea Republic (no.4 seeds):

Jeoung Youngsik beat Germany’s Timo Boll to reach the men’s singles quarter-finals. Eventually, he lost to China’s Fan Zhendong, the silver medallist.

Jang Woojin lost to Brazil’s Hugo Calderano in round four.

Lee Sangsu partnered Jeon Jihee in the mixed doubles; they reached the quarter-finals losing to Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yun-Ju and Cheng I-Ching, bronze medallists

Appearances: bronze in Beijing (2008), silver in London (2012), fourth place Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Sunday 1st August - 10.00: Chinese Taipei (Chen Chien-An, Chuang Chih-Yuan, Lin Yun-Ju) v Croatia (Andrej Gacina, Frane Kojic, Tomislav Pucar)

Chinese Taipei (no.7 seeds)

Lin Yun-Ju finished in fourth place in the men’s singles, having earlier with Cheng I-Ching being the mixed doubles bronze medallist.

Chuang Chih-Yuan was beaten in the fourth round of the men’s singles by Egypt’s Omar Assar.

Chen Chien-An makes his first appearance in Tokyo.

Appearances: lost bronze medal play-off round one in Beijing (2008), lost round one Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Croatia (no.10 seeds)

Andrej Gacina lost in men’s singles round two to Emmanuel Lebesson (FRA)

Tomislav Pucar lost in men’s singles round two to Bojan Tokic (SLO)

Frane Kojic makes his first appearance in Tokyo

Appearances: lost bronze medal play-off round one in Beijing (2008)

 

 

Sunday 1st August - 14.30 Hong Kong (Ho Kwan Kit, Lam Siu Hang, Wong Chun Ting) v France (Alexandre Cassin, Emmanuel Lebesson, Simon Gauzy)

Hong Kong (no.11 seeds)

Wong Chun Ting suffered a surprise third round men’s singles defeat, he was beaten by Chinese Taipei’s Chuang Chih-Yuan.

Lam Siu Hang progressed to men’s singles third round, he lost to Japan’s Tomokazu Harimoto.

Ho Kwan Kit makes his first appearance in Tokyo.

Appearances: lost in bronze medal round two in Beijing (2008), fourth place in London (2012), quarter-final in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

France (no.8 seeds)

Emmanuel Lebesson departed in round three of the men’s singles event by China’s Fan Zhendong. Partnering Yuan Jia Nan, he finished in fourth place in the mixed doubles.

Simon Gauzy was beaten in men’s singles round four by China’s Ma Long.

Alexandre Cassin makes his Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: lost in round one in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Sunday 1st August - 19.30: China (Fan Zhendong Ma Long, Xu Xin) v Egypt (Khalid Assar, Omar Assar, Ahmed Saleh)

China (no.1 seeds)

Ma Long won men’s singles gold.

Fan Zhendong secured men’s singles silver.

Xu Xin partnered Liu Shiwen (CHN) to mixed doubles silver.

Appearances: gold in Beijing (2008), gold in London (2012), gold in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Egypt (no.13 seeds)

Omar Assar excelled to reach the men’s singles quarter-finals, he beat Mattias Falck and Chuang Chih-Yuan, before losing to Ma Long. He became the first player from an Arabic speaking country to reach the last eight in any event.

Ahmed Saleh was beaten in the second round of the men’s singles by Panagiotis Gionis.

Khalid Assar makes his first appearance in Tokyo

Appearances: lost in round in London (2012)

 

 

Monday 2nd August - 10.00: Japan (Tomokazu Harimoto, Jun Mizutani, Koki Niwa) v Australia (Heming Hu, David Powell, Chris Yan)

Japan (no.3 seeds)

Tomokazu Harimoto experienced a surprise third round men’s singles defeat when facing Slovenia’s Darko Jorgic.

Jun Mizutani partnered Mima Ito to mixed doubles gold.

Koki Niwa was beaten in the fourth round of the men’s singles by Germany’s Dimitrij Ovtcharov.

Appearances: lost in second bronze medal round in Beijing (2008), quarter-final in London (2012), silver medal in Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Australia (no.16 seeds)

Heming Hu partnered Melissa Tapper in the mixed doubles; they were beaten in the opening round by Emmanuel Lebesson and Yuan Jia Nan of France.

David Powell was beaten in the second round of the men’s singles by Slovakia’s Wang Yang.

Chris Yan experienced a first round men’s singles defeat; he lost to Romania’s Ovidiu Ionescu.

Appearances: eliminated in group stage in Beijing (2004), round one in London (2012) and Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

Photo Credit: ITTF

ATTU supported by