SOCIAL STREAM
News Centre

Preview: Tokyo 2020 women’s team event

Sunday 01 August

Seven days of play completed at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games; the women’s team event now commences. The first round fixtures will be conducted on Sunday 1st and Monday 2nd August.

 

 

Women’s Team Event: Round One

Sunday 1st August - 10.00: Hong Kong (Doo Hoi Kem, Lee Ho Ching, Minnie Soo Wai Yam) v Brazil (Caroline Kumahara, Bruna Takahashi, Jessica Yamada)

Hong Kong (no.4 seeds)

Doo Hoi Kem reached the quarter-finals of the women’s singles event losing to Chen Meng (CHN).

Minnie Soo Wai Yam was beaten by Maria Xiao in the second round of the women’s singles.

Lee Ho Ching makes her first appearance in Tokyo.

Appearances: lost in bronze medal round two in Beijing (2008), quarter-final in London (2012) and in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Brazil (no.15 seeds)

Bruna Takahashi lost to Yuan Ji Nan of France in women’s singles round two.

Jessica Yamada lost to Switzerland’s Rachel Moret in women’s singles round one.

Caroline Kumahara makes her first appearance in Tokyo.

Appearances: lost in round one in London (2012) and in Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Sunday 1st August - 10.00: 19.30 Chinese Taipei (Chen Szu-Yu, Cheng Hsien-Tzu, Cheng I-Ching) v United States (Liu Juan, Wang Huijing, Lily Zhang)

Chinese Taipei (no.5 seeds)

Chen Szu-Yu reached the fourth round of the women’s singles losing to Sun Yingsha, the eventual silver medallist.

Cheng I-Ching (experienced a surprise third round defeat at the hands of Yu Mengyu.

Cheng Hsien-Tzu makes her Olympic Games debut.

 

United States (no.9 seeds)

Lily Zhang was beaten by Chen Szu-Yu in the third round of the women’s singles event; they could meet again.

Liu Yuan surprising reached the fourth round of the women’s singles. Notably she beat Bernadette Szocs before losing to Yu Mengyu.

Wang Huijing makes her Olympic Games debut

 

Sunday 1st August - 14.30: China (Chen Meng, Liu Shiwen, Sun Yingsha) v Austria (Liu Jia, Liu Yuan, Sofia Polcanova)

China (no.1 seeds)

Chen Meng won women’s singles gold.

Sun Yingsha secured women’s singles silver.

Liu Shiwen emerged the mixed doubles silver medallist partnering Xu Xin.

Appearances: gold in Beijing (2008), London (2012) and Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Austria (no.12 seeds)

Liu Jia reached the fourth round of the women’s singles event losing to Jeon Jihee; one round earlier she had caused an upset by overcoming Puerto Rico’s Adriana Diaz.

Sofia Polcanova experienced a somewhat surprise third round defeat when opposing Manika Batra.

Liu Yuan makes her Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: eliminated in group in Beijing (2008), lost in round one in London (2012), lost in quarter-finals in Rio de Janeiro.

 

Sunday 1st August – 19.30 (Miu Hirano, Kasumi Ishikawa, Mima Ito) v Hungary (Maria Fazekas, Dora Madarasz, Szandra Pergel)

Japan (no.2 seeds)

Mima Ito won women’s singles bronze.

Kasumi Ishikawa experienced a somewhat unexpected quarter-final defeat when opposing Singapore’s Yu Mengyu (SGP).

Miu Hirano makes her Olympic Games debut. She competed at the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games being a women’s singles silver medallist and with Tomokazu Harimoto a mixed team silver medallist.

Appearances: Fourth place in Beijing (2008), silver in London (2012), bronze in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Hungary (no.10 seeds)

Dora Madarasz was beaten in the first round of the women’s singles by Nigeria’s Offiong Edem.

Maria Fazekas replaces Georgina Pota (HUN) who has withdrawn owing to a shoulder injury. She was beaten in the second round of the women’s singles by Rachel Moret.

Szandra Pergel makes her Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: Tokyo is first appearance

 

Monday 2nd August - 10.00: France (Stéphanie Loeuillette, Prithika Pavade, Yuan Jia Nan) v Singapore (Feng Tianwei, Lin Ye, Yu Mengyu)

France (no.13 seeds)

Prithika Pavade was beaten in the opening round of the women’s singles by Russia’s Yana Noskova.

Yuan Jia Nan partnered Emmanuel Lebesson in the mixed doubles, they finished in fourth place; also, she reached the third round of the women’s singles, losing to Korea Republic’s Jeon Jihee.

Stéphanie Loeuillette makes her Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: Tokyo 2020 is the first

 

Singapore (no.6 seeds)

Feng Tianwei was beaten in the fourth round of the women’s singles event by Germany’s Han Ying.

Yu Mengyu excelled expectations, finished in fourth place in the women’s singles.

Lin Ye makes her debut in the Olympic Games.

Appearances: silver in Beijing (2008), bronze in London (2012), fourth place in Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Monday 2nd August - 10.00: Korea Republic (Choi Hyojoo, Jeon Jihee, Shin Yubin) v Poland (Natalia Bajor, Li Qian, Natalia Partyka)

Korea Republic (no.7 seeds)

Jeon Jihee reached the quarter-finals of the women’s singles, losing to Japan’s Mima Ito, the eventual bronze medallist. Partnering Lee Sangsu, she reached the mixed doubles quarter-finals falling  to Lin Yun-Ju and Cheng I-Ching (TPE), the eventual bronze medallists.

Shin Yubin experienced a third round women’s singles defeat

Choi Hyjoo makes her Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: bronze in Beijing (2008), fourth place in London (2012), quarter-final in Rio de Janeiro (2016)

 

Poland (no.11 seeds)

Li Qian was beaten by Australia’s Jian Fang Lay in the second round of the women’s singles event.

Natalia Partyka also departed in women’s singles round two, beaten by Egypt’s Dina Meshref.

Natalia Bajor makes her Olympic Games debut.

Appearances: eliminated in group stage in Beijing (2008), round one in London (2012) and Rio de Janeiro (2016).

 

Editor: Ian Marshall

 

Photo Credit: ITTF

ATTU supported by