SOCIAL STREAM
News Centre

Successful day for Japan, men reach semi-final, women one step further

Wednesday 04 August

Japan booked a place in the women’s team final, China, Germany and Japan reserved men’s team semi-final places; such was the outcome on Tuesday 3rd August, when played concluded in the Metropolitan Gymnasium at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

The host nation both started and concluded the day.

In the morning session of play, Japan, the no.3 seeds, recorded a 3-1 men’s team quarter-final success against Sweden, the no.5 seeds.

Tomokazu Harimoto and Koki Niwa secured the doubles at the expense of Anton Källberg and Kristian Karlsson (11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-9). Later Tomokazu Harimoto beat Anton Källberg (10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10), before Koki Niwa accounted for Mattias Falck to conclude matters (12-10, 11-5, 11-6).

A good start to the day for the Land of the Rising Sun, it was the same in the concluding match of the day, in the penultimate round women’s team contest, the no.2 seeds, Japan recorded a 3-0 win against Hong Kong China, the no.4 seeds.

Miu Hirano and Kasumi Ishikawa beat Lee Ho Ching and Minnie Soo Wai Yam (11-7, 11-2, 11-8). Mima Ito doubled the advantage by overcoming Doo Hoi Kem (11-9, 9-11, 11-1, 11-7), before Miu Hirano accounted for Lee Ho Ching to end matters (12-10, 11-7, 11-3).

Success for Japan, there was also success at the quarter-final stage of the women’s team competition for China, the top seeds; they recorded a 3-0 against Singapore, the no.6 seeds.

Chen Meng and Wang Manyu beat Lin Ye and Yu Mengyu to give China the perfect start (11-5, 11-7, 11-5). Sun Yingsha accounted for Feng Tianwei (11-8, 11-3, 11-8), before Wang Manyu overcame Lin Ye (6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5) to bring matters to a conclusion

Impressive margins of victory, alas for Chinese Taipei and Korea Republic, there were defeats.

In the men’s team event Germany, the no.2 seeds, recorded a 3-2 margin of victory against Chinese Taipei, the no.7 seeds.

Lin Yun-Ju remained unbeaten for Chinese Taipei. In the second match of the fixture, he beat Dimitrij Ovtcharov and thus avenged the men’s singles bronze medal match defeat (10-12, 14-12, 7-11, 12-14, 11-7).

Later, in the fourth match, he accounted for Patrick Franziska (11-9, 13-11, 11-6) but those were the only wins for Chinese Taipei.

Timo Boll and Patrick Franziska beat Chen Chien-An and Chuang Chih-Yuan in the opening match (11-0, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10), later Timo Boll overcame Chen Chien-An (TPE) in the third match of the engagement (11-4, 11-4, 11-6), before in the vital fifth and deciding contest, Dimitrij Ovtcharov accounted for Chuang Chih-Yuan (11-8, 11-9, 11-7) to seal the victory.

A narrow defeat for Chinese Taipei, at the women’s team quarter-final stage it was the same outcome for Korea Republic, the no.7 seed when opposing Germany, the no.3 seeds; a 3-2 result was the verdict.

Han Ying was the mainstay of the German win. In the second match of the fixture, she beat Choi Hyojoo (11-3, 11-3, 11-8); in the fourth match she overcame Shin Yubin (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9).

Shin Yubin and Jeon Jihee gave Korea Republic the ideal start by beating Shan Xiaona and Petrissa Solja (9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8), soon after Jeon Jihee overcame Petrissa Solja (11-6, 13-11, 11-3).

Matters level, Shan Xiaona beat Choi Hyojoo in the vital fifth match (11-8, 11-6, 11-9), to secure the semi-final place.

China now faces Germany in the women’s team semi-finals; in the men’s team penultimate round fixtures, China opposes Korea Republic, Germany confronts Japan. The contests will be played on Wednesday 4th August.

Editor: Ian Marshall

Photo Credit: ITTF

ATTU supported by