SOCIAL STREAM
News Centre

Crucial contests, Chengdu in mind

Thursday 30 September

A total of 10 teams qualified for the 2022 World Team Championships in Chengdu as a result of their efforts at the 2021 ITTF-ATTU Asian Championships in Doha on Wednesday 29th September.

In both the men’s team and women’s team events, the top six seeds were guaranteed a place, for the women there was no great pressure with the first division witnessing four groups; thus, the winners filled the vacant places.

The question posed was which teams would gain the two places to join the six seeds in the main draw.

It was rather different for the men, six groups, thus four would gain Chengdu places, two would miss out and two would advance to the main draw.

Saudi Arabia and Kazakhstan emerged successful in gaining Chengdu places.

Represented by Ali Alkhadrawi, Naif Al-Jadai and Abdulaziz Bu Shulaybi, Saudi Arabia recorded a 3-2 win against the Uzbekistan outfit formed by Abdulaziz Anorboev, Mukhammad Uktamboev and Zokhid Kenjaev.

Hard fought, at the same stage, matters were less stressful for the Kazakhstan trio formed by Kirill Gerassimenko, Aidos Kenzhigulov and Alan Kurmangaliyev. They recorded a 3-0 win against Bahrain’s Salman Abuhamda, Rashed Rashed and Mohamed Saleh.

A top 10 finish achieved, for Kazakhstan with no changes to the selection in the contest to determine a main draw place, a 3-1 victory was recorded against Thailand’s Nanpat Thanmathikom, Sitisak Nuchchart and Puripong Saelee.

Conversely, with the same three players in action, Saudi Arabia experienced defeat at the hands of the Singapore combination formed by Clarence Chew, Josh Shao Han Chua and Pang Yew En Koen.

Both in the lower half of the draw, Kazakhstan meets Japan; Singapore opposes Chinese Taipei.

Meanwhile, in the opposite half of the draw, matters have advanced to the semi-final round; Korea Republic opposes India.

Impressively, India with Sharath Kamal Achanta, Harmeet Desai and Sathiyan Gnanasekaran in action, recorded a 3-1 win against Iran’s Nima Alamian, Noshad Alamiyan and Amir Hossein Hodaei; by the same margin the Korea Republic outfit comprising Jang Woojin, Lee Sangsu and Lim Jonghoon overcame Hong Kong’s Ho Kwan Kit, Lam Siu Hang and Wong Chun Ting.


Sharath Kamal Achanta in form for India

The men’s team quarter-finals will be played on Thursday 30th September, the semi-finals and final on Friday 1st October.

Meanwhile, in the women’s team event India and Kazakhstan made the main draw reservations.

Represented by Archana Girish Kamath, Ayhika Mukherjee and Sutirtha Mukherjee, India recorded a 3-0 win against the Uzbekistan outfit comprising Rozalina Khadjieva, Sugdiyana Madalieva and Markhabo Magdieva.

A comprehensive win, for Kazakhstan, the main draw place was somewhat harder earned, a 3-1 margin of victory was the outcome against Iran in what proved a true team effort.

Alas at the quarter-final stage it defeat; no changes in either instance to the selection, India experienced a 3-1 defeat against Japan’s Miyu Nagasaki, Hitomi Sato and Saki Shibata. At the same time Kazakhstan experienced the same outcome when opposing the Singapore combination of Goi Rui Xuan, Lin Ye and Zhiou Jingyi.

Meanwhile, in the fixtures concerning the seeded outfits that had gained direct draw access, it was success for the Korea Republic and Hong Kong.

Selecting Jeon Jihee, Lee Zion and Shin Yubin, Korea Republic recorded a 3-0 win against Thailand’s Phantita Pinyopsian, Suthasini Sawettabut and Wirakarn Tayapitak.

Immediately following Hong Kong secured a 3-1 margin of victory in opposition to Chinese Taipei.

The semi-finals and finals of the women’s team event will be played on Thursday 30th September.

Editor: Ian Marshall

ATTU supported by