News Centre

2014 China Junior and Cadet Open Day 2

Wednesday 25 June

 

China Captures Junior Boys’ Team Title in Commanding Style
 
Led by Wei Shihao with Chen Xin, Fang Yinchi and Zhu Cheng in support, China ‘A’ won the Junior Boys’ Team title at the China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang on Tuesday 24th June; furthermore, they won in some style.
 
Occupying the seventh seeded position in the draw, with Zhu Cheng resigned to the bench; they beat the Thailand partnership of Padasak Tanviriyavechakul and Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon, the third seeds, by three matches to nil at the final hurdle.
 
Wei Shihao beat Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (11-6, 11-6, 11-9), Chen Xi followed suit by accounting for Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon (6-11, 15-13, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4), before Wei Shihao partnered Fang Yinchi to doubles success (4-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-3).
 
Equally, en route to the final, the Chinese team had been rampant.
 
At the quarter-final stage they beat the Russia ‘A’, the fourth seeds, by three matches to nil. Fang Yinchi accounted for Nikita Yarushin (6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8), Zhu Cheng overcame Maxim Chaplygin (11-4, 11-2, 11-2) with Fang Yinchi and Wei Shihao bringing matters to a conclusion. In the doubles contest they accounted for Maksim Kiselev and Nikita Yarushin (11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9).
 
A commanding performance and it was only in the semi-final duel against Chinese Taipei ‘A’, the top seeds, that they surrendered a single individual match en route to gold.
 
Chen Xin was beaten by Wang Tai-Wei in the opening match of the contest (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9). However,  wins for Zhu Cheng over Huang Chien-Tu (6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6) and in opposition to Wang Tai-Wei (11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5) plus a doubles success recorded by Fang Yinchi and Wei Shihao against Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10) secured victory for the champions elect.
 
The Chinese squad was never in serious danger; for the Thailand duo, the route to the final was much more fraught; they beat the combination of Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanador and Chinese Taipei’s Huang Kuan-Hsun at the quarter-final stage by three matches to one before recording a full distance penultimate round win against the China ‘B’ Team outfit of Zhang Bohan and Li Tianhao.
 
Backbone of the Thai success was Padasak Tanviriyavechakul, the young man who earlier this year in Metz won the Road to Nanjing Series – Europe tournament.
 
At the quarter-final stage he beat both Huang Kuan-Hsun (13-11, 11-7, 11-7) and Brian Afanador (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 14-12), whilst sandwiched in between pairing with Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon to secure the doubles (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7).
 
Meanwhile, one round later Padasak Tanviriyavechakul played a vital role against China ‘B’ but the hero of the hour was Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon.
 
Zhang Bohan gave China ‘B’ the perfect start by beating Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon (11-4, 11-6, 11-9), before Thailand levelled thanks the efforts of Padasak Tanviriyavechakul who overcame Li Tianhao (11-6, 14-12, 11-8). Thailand took the lead with a close five games doubles win (8-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7) before China gained parity thanks to Zhang Bohan. He beat Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (11-4, 13-11, 3-11, 5-11, 11-5).
 
Matters level, the stage was set for Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon to conclude matters in favour of the third seeds; he duly obliged, he accounted for Li Tianhao but it was close.
 
He won by the minimal two point margin in the deciding game (4-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 12-10).
 
 
Seeding Turned Upside Down, Eight Seeds Reach Heights in Taicang
Nine teams in the competition; quite incredibly it was the two teams who occupied the eighth and ninth ranked places who contested the final of the Junior Girls’ Team event at the China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang on Tuesday 24th June.
 
Eventually the order of merit prevailed with two wins from Fan Siqi guiding China, the no.8 seeds, to a three matches to two success againstDPR Korea, the no.9 seeds.
 
She beat Kim Nam Hae (11-7, 11-4, 11-2) and, in the concluding match of the engagement, Kim Jinju (11-3, 10-12, 12-10, 11-2) to secure the title for the host nation.
 
The one further win for China came in the first match of the fixture with Wang Yidi accounting for Kim Jinju (11-7, 11-4, 11-2). The wins for DPR Korea were secured in the third and fourth matches of the contest. 
 
Kim Jinju and Kim Nan Hae combined to win the doubles against Fan Siqi and Mu Jingyu (8-11, 11-6, 14-12, 4-11, 12-10), before Kim Nam Hae levelled matters by overcoming Wang Yidi (11-9, 11-9, 13-11).
 
An impressive performance from both teams with DPR Korea causing the biggest upset en route. 
 
At the quarter-final stage they beat the top seeded Thailand partnership of Tamolwan Khetkhuan and Orawan Paranang by three match to one, before recording a three-nil win over the seventh seeded China ‘A’ Team duo of Zhao Ke and Shen Tiantian, the no.7 seeds, in the penultimate round.
 
Mainstay of the upset against Thailand was Kim Nam Hae; she overcame both Orawan Paranang (14-12, 11-8, 11-9) and Tamolwan Khetkhuan (11-8, 11-7, 11-6). 
 
The one further win for DPR Korea was recorded by Kim Jinju who beat Tamolwan Khetkhuan in the second match of the contest, a result that swayed the momentum of the match inexorably in favour of the eventual victors.  Kim Jinju won a titanic five games duel by the very narrowest of margins (9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 14-12). 
 
The one success for Thailand was recorded in the doubles; Tamolwan Khekhuan and Orawan Paranang posted a five games win (11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-4).
 
Meanwhile, China ‘B’ entered the second stage of proceedings in the semi-finals where they recorded an impressive three-nil win against the Chinese Taipei ‘A’ Team duo of Lee Yu-Peng and Kuo Chia-Yuan.
 
.
 

Tradition of Excellence, Chinese Taipei and China Capture Cadet Team Titles

According to seeding it was a surprise but the two associations who secured gold in the respective Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events at the 2014 China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang have a long history of success in the world of table tennis; furthermore they have immense reservoirs of talent.

 

Represented by Lin Yun-Ju and Li Hsin-Yang, Chinese Taipei ‘A’, the no.3 seeds, won the Cadet Boys’ Team title with the superpower of the sport, the host nation, capturing the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team crown.

 

Gold finished in the hands of Xue Yuyuan and He Jiaqian, the duo who started proceedings as the no.4 seeds.

 

Man of the match for Chinese Taipei ‘A’ at the final hurdle was was Lin Yu-Ju, he accounted for both Zhang Renyuan (11-6, 11-5, 11-3) and Heng Yinhao (11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 4-11, 11-9), with the one further success for the champions elect coming from Li Hsin-Yang. 

 

In the second match of the engagement, he beat Heng Yinhao (11-8, 11-7, 11-9). The one win for China was secured in the doubles with Li Duo and Heng Yinhao recording a straight games win over Lin Yun-Ju and Li Hsin-Yang (11-9, 11-9, 11-9).

 

Defeat in the final but reaching the final, the Chinese outfit, the no.5 seeds, once again underlined Asian excellence. At the semi-final stage they beat Russia ‘A’, the top seeds with Heng Yinhao the pivotal player.

 

He accounted for both Anton Kotov (11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 6-11, 11-4) and Denis Ivonin (11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8), whilst teaming with Li Duo to win the doubles (7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5). 

 

The one win for Russia was recorded by Denis Ivonin; in the opening match of the contest he accounted for Zhang Renyuan (11-8, 12-10, 11-5).

 

In the counterpart semi-final, Lin Yun-Ju and Li Hsin-Yang had beaten their Chinese Taipei’B’ Team colleagues Chen Yen-Heng and Huang Hung-Chou by three matches to nil.

 

The silver medal for China in the Cadet Boys’ Team event, in the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team competition, it was gold.

 

Occupying the fifth seeded position in the competition, the duo formed by Xue Yuyuan and Hu Jiaqian overcame the top seeded Japanese partnership of Hina Hayata and Risa Shibata by three matches to one.

 

Mainstay of the success was Xue Yuyuan. She overcame both Risa Shibata (5-11, 15-13, 11-9, 11-8) and Hina Hayata (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9) whilst joining forces in the third match of the contest with Hu Jiaqian to seal the doubles (12-10, 8-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8).

 

The one win for Japan was recorded by Hina Hayata, the player who earlier this year had reached the semi-final round of the Women’s Singles event at the GAC Group 2014 ITTF World Tour Chile Open on Santiago. In the second match of the fixture she accounted for Hu Jiaqian (11-7, 11-4, 11-7).

 

Undoubtedly Hina Hayata has been a player who has appeared on the international scene this year and has caused an immediate impact; it was very much her efforts that steered Japan to the final.

 

At the semi-final stage, Japan beat Chinese Taipei ‘A’ by three matches to two with Hina Hayata being the pivotal player.

 

She beat Tsai Yu-Chin (11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7) and Fang Sih-Han (11-7, 11-3, 11-4) with the one further win coming from Risa Shibata in the concluding match of the fixture. She accounted for Tsai Yu-Chin (11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9).

 

The wins for Chinese Taipei ‘A’ came from Fang Soh-Han in the first match of the fixture against Risa Shibata (9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8) and in the doubles with Fang Sih-Han and Tsai Yu-Chin posting a four games win (12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-3).

 

 

 

ATTU supported by