News Centre

2014 China Junior and Cadet Open Semi-finals

Friday 27 June

 

Top Seed Falls, Kim Nam Hae Ends Hopes of Hina Hayata

Semi-finalist in the Women’s Singles event at the GAC Group 2014 ITTF World Tour Philippines Open just over one month ago in mid-May; Japan’s Hina Hayata, the Junior Girls’ Singles top seed at the China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang, suffered a shock first round exit on the afternoon of Thursday 26th June.

 

She was beaten by DPR Korea’s Kim Nam Hae, a player with no World ranking and making her debut on the ITTF Junior Circuit.

 

Kim Nam Hae won in five games (6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8) and maintained her good form in the next round, the quarter-finals, to reserve her place in the penultimate round

 

She beat the host nation’s Wang Yidi, in a close five games encounter (11-9, 11-5, 13-11, 9-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8).

 

Further Players Not Ranked Succeed

A place in the semi-finals for one player with current no global status; there were places for two more of the same ilk, both from China. Mu Jingyu and Fan Siqi both emerged successful.

 

Fan Siqi accounted for DPR Korea’s Kim Jinju (11-5, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7), before causing a major upset by ousting Thailand’s Tamolwan Khetkhuan, the no.2 seed, in the quarter-finals (12-10, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5).

 

Likewise Mu Jingyu ended the hopes of seeded opposition; she beat Chinese’s Taipei’s Hung Hung, the no.7 seed (11-9, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5) prior to halting the progress of colleague Shen Tiantian (11-1, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8).

 

Disappointment for Thailand but there was success; Orawan Paranang, the no.5 seed, hit form and ended the hopes of Chinese Taipei. 

 

She accounted for Lee Yu-Peng, the no.4 seed, in the opening round (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8), before booking her place in the last four by defeating Fang Sih-Han, the no.3 seed (13-11, 11-6, 2-11, 11-5, 11-8), the victor in the opening round over India’s Sreeja Akula, the no.6 seed (13-15, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 3-11, 11-7, 11-4).

At the semi-final stage Kim Nam Hae meets Orawan Paranang, Mu Jingyu opposes Fan Siqi.

 

Meanwhile, in the counterpart Junior Boys’ Singles, on the fourth day of play in Taicang it was total domination by China.

 

Wei Shihao, the top seed, accounted for Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul, the no.4 seed (11-5, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11) and Chinese Taipei’s Wang Tai-Wei, the no.5 seed (11-7, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10) to reserve his place in the last four in a commanding fashion.

 

Similarly, his colleagues Zhang Bohan, Zhu Cheng and Fang Yinchi, none possessing World rankings progressed in a most impressive manner.

 

Zhang Bohan accounted for India’s Abishek Yadav, the no.12 seed (11-5, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7) in the opening round before recording a quarter-final win over DPR Korea’s An Ji Song (11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6) and a penultimate round success in opposition to Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanador, the no.3 seed (11-4, 13-11, 11-5, 11-6).

Likewise, Zhu Cheng ended the hopes of seeded opposition as did Fang Yinchi.

 

Zhu Cheng beat Thailand’s Supanut Wisuthmaythangkoon, the no.14 seed (11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6) and Chinese Taipei’s Huang Chien-Tu, the no.7 seed (13-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4). 

 

Meanwhile, Fang Yinchi accounted for Russia’s Artur Abusev, the no.20 seed (11-6, 11-1, 11-3, 11-7) in the opening round before ousting Kazakhstan’s Kirill Gerassimenko, the no.2 seed, by the very narrowest of margins in the quarter-finals (9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-2, 3-11, 11-6, 12-10). One round later, he secured his last four place. He beat Chinese Taipei’s Yu Cheng-Feng in the semi-finals (12-10, 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7).

At the semi-final stage Wei Shihao meets Zhang Bohan; Zhu Cheng opposes Fang Yinchi.

 

Play concludes in Taicang on Friday 27th June.

 

 

Team Gold Medallists, One Member Guaranteed Final Place

Winners earlier in the week of the Cadet Boys’ Team event at the China Junior and Cadet Open in the city of Taicang; Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yun-Ju and Li Hsin-Yang duly booked their places in the semi-final stage of the Cadet Boys’ Singles competition following success on Thursday 26th June.

 

Furthermore, a place in the final for Chinese Taipei is guaranteed, the two young players meet in the penultimate round.

 

At the quarter-final stage, Lin Yu-Ju, the no.3 seed, accounted for India’s Manav Vikash Thakkar, the no.6 seed and very much a player in form; one day earlier he caused an upset by beating both the host nation’s Heng Yinhao and Russia’s Ilya Isakov, the no.5 seed, to finish the day unbeaten and in first place in his group.

 

Success as seeding predicted; for Li Hsin-Yang it was a somewhat different story; he had to cause a brace of upsets to book his place in the penultimate round. Not only did he cause two upsets, her ended Russian hopes.

 

In the opening round he overcame Denis Ivonin, the no.1 seed (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4) before in the quarter-finals halting the hopes Artur Abushev, the no.7 seed (5-11, 5-11, 12-10, 15-13, 11-4).

 

Places in the final for Chinese Taipei guaranteed, it is the same for China; in the opposite half of the draw Heng Yinghao meets Zhang Renyuan, neither player seeded, neither player with a World ranking.

 

At the quarter-final stage, Heng Yinhao accounted for colleague Chen Shenxuan (11-9, 11-9, 11-7); Zhang Renyuan inflicted more pain on the Russian heart; he defeated Anton Kotov, the no.4 seed (11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7).

 

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Girls’ Singles event, as in the Cadet Boys’ Singles competition, China and Chinese Taipei are both represented; the only further national association in evidence is Japan.

 

Furthermore, as in the Cadet Boys’ Singles event, China is guaranteed a place in the final.

 

Neither seeded, in the lower half of the draw Xue Yuyuan meets Hu Jiaqian; in the upper half, Japan’s Hina Hayata, the no.1 seed, confronts Chinese Taipei’s Lee Yu-Peng, the no.3 seed.

 

In the round of the last eight Hina Hayata beat Chinese Taipei’s Jhou Ting-Yu (11-3, 11-8, 12-10); whilst Lee Yu-Peng accounted for colleague, Fang Sih-Han (11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10).

 

Hu Jiaqian ended the hopes of Tsai Yu-Chin, also from Chinese Taipei (3-11, 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8). Not to be outdone, in the one remaining Cadet Girls’ Singles last eight contest Xue Yuyuan overcame Japan’s Risa Shabata.

 

The finals will be played on Friday 27th June.

 

ATTU supported by