News Centre

2014 China Junior and Cadet Open Chengdu Day 2

Wednesday 02 July

 


Host Nation Quartet Continues in Same Vein to Gain Title
Imperious on the opening day of play, when first place in their group had been secured without the loss of a single individual match; China ‘A’, continued to dominate matters on the second day of action, Tuesday 1st July, at the 2014 Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open.

They secured the top prize, surrendering just one match in their quest gold.

Occupying the seventh seeded position in the competition, the one match to elude the hands of the champions elect came in the final against the top seeded Chinese Taipei duo of Huang Chen-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei.

In the opening engagement of the contest Wang Chuqin was beaten by Huang Chien-Tu (11-7, 11-8, 11-7).

However, that was to be the end of Chinese Taipei success.

Xu Fei accounted for Wang Tai-Wei (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9), Liu Dingshuo and Wang Chuqin combined to win the doubles (13-11, 11-5, 11-13, 6-11, 11-6), with Wang Chuqin overcoming Wang Tai-Wei (6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6) to seal victory.

A three-one success in the final; at the quarter and semi-final stages it had been three-nil wins.

In the round of the last eight it was the Indian pairing of Lalrin Puia and Abhishek Yadav who suffered, whilst in the penultimate round clash there was more disappointment for India. Utkarsh Gupta in harness with Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanadaor experienced defeat.

Against India, Wang Chuqin beat Lalrin Puia (12-10, 11-8, 11-8) and Xue Fei defeated Abhishek Yadav (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7), before Li Yuanheng and Liu Dingshuo entered the fray to conclude matters (11-5, 12-10, 12-10).

A place in the semi-finals booked, it was a somewhat similar outcome against Brian Afanador and Utkarsh Gupta.

Wang Chuqin accounted for Utkarsh Gupta (11-4, 11-7, 11-5), Xue Fei defeated Brian Afanador (10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4), prior to  Li Yuanheng and  Liu Dingshuo  combining to win the doubles (13-11, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5).

Meanwhile, in the opposite half of the draw Chinese Taipei ‘A’ had recorded a three-one quarter-final win against Singapore ‘B’, the no.6 seeds, prior to a three-one penultimate round success against Korea, the no.11 seeds.

In opposition to Singapore ‘B’, Wang Tai-Wei beat Tay Ming Han Maxxe (11-6, 11-5, 11-8), Huang Chien-Tu overcame Darren Loy Meng Hean (11-4, 11-4, 11-2) with a doubles win for Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei terminating matters (11-4, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7).

A relatively comfortable quarter-final success for Chinese Taipei ‘A’ at the semi-final stage, life was more testing against Korea in the next round.

Wang Tai-Wei proved the mainstay of Chinese Taipei success.

He beat both An Jaehyun (11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8) and Cho Seungmin (9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6); whilst teaming with Huang Chien-Tu to secure the doubles (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4).

The one success for Korea was recorded by Cho Seungmin; in the second match of the fixture, he defeated Huang Chien-Tu (7-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9).

Matters concluded in the team events, eyes now focus on the individual competitions which start on Wednesday 2nd July.
 

Chinese Junior Girls Give Flawless Display
Not highly seeded but represented by players with international success under their belts, China secured the Junior Girls’ Team title at the 2014 Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open on Tuesday 1st July.

Furthermore they emerged successful in an impressive manner.

At no stage did the outfit formed by Fan Siqi, Mu Jingyu and Zhang Rui suffer travails; in fact at no stage of the whole competition did the Chinese Girls’ Team concede an individual match.

The tenth and lowest seeded outfit in the competition, they recorded three-nil wins in every contest in the group stage of proceedings, they did the same in the second phase.

In their opening contest against Guyana’s Chelsea Edghill and India’s Priyadarshini Das, the no.6 seeds, they showed no charity whatsoever.

Fan Siqi beat Priyarshini Das (11-5, 11-2, 11-6), Mu Jingyu defeated Chelsea Edghill (11-4, 11-3, 11-5), before Fan Siqi and Zhang Rui combined to ensure doubles success (11-9, 11-7, 11-5) to conclude matters in style.

Similarly in the penultimate round against Japan, the second seeds and in the final, in opposition the Thailand, the top seeds, the Chinese outfit was relentless.

Facing Japan, Zhang Rui accounted for Hina Hayata (11-8, 11-9, 11-4), Fan Siqi defeated Risa Shibata (11-3, 11-3, 11-7) with Mu Jingyu and Zhang Rui bring matters to a conclusion by recording a doubles success; a contest that was to prove the Chinese outfits most demanding encounter.

They beat Hina Hayata and Risa Shibata in a contest that produced a titanic deciding fifth game (8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 17-15).

The doubles duel against Japan proved to be the closest the champions elect came to defeat; in the final against Thailand, in the second match of the duel, Fan Siqi needed five games to beat Orawan Paranang (11-5, 17-19, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7) but although the second game was close, the fifth never packed the same drama as the doubles against Japan.

Earlier, in the opening duel of the fixture, Zhang Rui had beaten Monapsorn Saritapirak (8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3) with Mu Jingyu and Zhang Rui combining to secure the doubles in opposition to Tamolwan Khethkuan and Orawan Paranang (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8).

A comfortable path to the final for China but not for Thailand, who being the top seeds had entered the second stage in the semi-final round. They were extended the full five match distance by Korea, the eighth seeds and had to recover from a two match to nil deficit.

Park Seri beat Tamolwan Khetkhuan (11-13, 15-13, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7) to be followed by Choi Yelin who defeat Orawan Paranang (11-4, 11-5, 11-3).

It was at that stage the Thai recovery began. Tamolwan Khetkhuan and Orawan Khetkhuan combined to win the doubles beating Choi Yelin and Park Seri (3-11, 11-7, 16-18, 12-10, 11-8), before Orawan Paranang accounted for Park Seri (8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4). Tamolwan Khetkhuan duly culminated matters by overcoming Choi Yeli (5-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7).

Play in the team events over; the individual events commence on Wednesday 2nd July.

 

Korea Dominant, Cadet Title Secured in Authoritative Manner

Second seeds in both events, Korea dominated proceedings in the Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events at the 2014 Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open on the second day of play, Tuesday 1st July.

First places secured in their respective groups on the opening day of action without surrendering a single individual match, it was the same scenario at the semi-final and finals.

Hwang Minha and Kim Daewoo, with Cho Daesong resigned to the bench, proved imperious in the Cadet Boys’ Team event. In the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team competition, the outfit comprising Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho emerged a step ahead of the opposition.

Choi Haeeun, the third member of the Korean team sat patiently on the bench fulfilling the supporter’s role.

In the Cadet Boys’ Team event, Korea overcame Singapore ‘A’ the top seeds at the semi-final stage.

Kim Daewoo beat Lucas Tan (11-5, 11-4, 11-8), to be followed by Hwang Minha who accounted for Ethan Poh Shao Feng (11-13, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5) with a straight games doubles success for Hwang Minha and Kim Daewoo (11-9, 11-7, 11-6) ending matters.

A place in the final booked; the Koreans were similarly unrelenting against Chinese Taipei ‘A’, the third seeds, in the final. Kim Daewoo beat Lin Hsin-Yang (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5), Hwang Minha overcame Lin Yun-Ju (8-11, 11-1, 11-9 ,11-3) with a similar four games doubles success concluding matters (11-13, 13-11, 11-9,  11-9).

In the corresponding Cadet Boys’ Team semi-final, Chinese Taipei ‘A’ had beaten Chinese Taipei ‘B’, the sixth seeds, by three matches to nil, in common with all three matches in the second stage of proceedings.

Lin Yu-Ju beat Chen Yen-Heng (6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5), Li Hsin-Yang accounted for Huang Hung-Chou (11-9, 11-7, 11-4) with doubles success for Li Hsin-Yang and Lin Yun-Ju (11-9, 11-9, 11-6) bringing matters to a conclusion.

Similarly, in the second stage of the Cadet Girls’ Team event, the results were equally emphatic.

Korea beat Singapore ‘A’, the third seeds by three matches to nil at the semi-final stage, before recording the same margin of victory against Chinese Taipei ‘A’, the top seeds in the final.

Against Singapore ‘A’, Kim Jiho beat Zhang Wanling (11-3, 11-4, 11-2), Kang Dayeon accounted for Eunice Lim (11-3, 11-6, 11-5) before Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho secured doubles success in a similarly impressive margin (11-3, 11-2, 11-7).

A place in the final booked, the Koreans continued in an impressive manner. Kim Jiho accounted Fang Sih-Han (13-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6), Kang Dayeon overcame Tsai Yu-Chin (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9), with matters concluding following a doubles success recorded by Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-9).

In the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team semi-final duel; Chinese Taipei ‘A’ had beaten Singapore ‘B’, the no.4 seeds, by three matches to nil.

Tsai Yu-Chin defeated Tay Hui Li (11-1, 11-8, 11-8), Fang Sih-Han accounted for Goi Rui Xuan (11-4, 13-11, 11-6), before Fang Sih-Han and Tsai Yu-Chin combined to secure the doubles (11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3).


 

ATTU supported by