News Centre

2014 China Junior and Cadet Open Chengdu Day 3

Friday 04 July

 


Wang Tai-Wei Delivers Knock-Out Blow


The runner up in Bahrain and Canada in 2013, Chinese Taipei’s Wang Tai-Wei, alongside Korea’s Hwang Minha, was the player to cause the biggest upset in the Junior Boys’ Singles event, on the penultimate day of action, Thursday 3rd July, at the Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open.

Wang Tai-Wei, the no.5 seed, accounted for China’s Wang Chuqin, the no.3 seed and winner of the title in 2012 (12-10, 3-11, 7-11, 11-1, 2-11, 11-8, 11-7), before booking his place in the penultimate round by ousting Korea’s Cho Seungmin (11-5, 11-8. 11-8, 14-12).

Defeat for the third seed, there was also defeat for the top seed.

Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanador, after overcoming Chinese Taipei’s Huang Chien-Tu, the no.6 seed, was beaten by the in-form Korean, Hwang Minha, the no.7 seed and the player who had been beaten by Wang Chuqin in the Boys’ Singles final at the 2013 ITTF Cadet Challenge.

Hwang Minha won in six games (11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-13, 11-5, 11-7).

At the semi-final stage Hwang Minha faces the host nation’s Xue Fei; not seeded the 15 year old accounted for Thailand’s Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon, the no.10 seed (11-3, 1-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5), before booking his place in the semi-finals courtesy of success against Korea’s An Jaehyun (11-9, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9). 

A place in the semi-finals for Xue Fei and he may well be joined by a colleague of similar ilk who has no World ranking. Liu Dingshuo faces Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul, the no.2 seed at the quarter-final stage. The winner meets Wang Tai-Wei.

In the second round Lu Dingshuo beat Korea’s Lee Jangmok (11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7); Padasak Tanviriyavechakul defeat Singapore’s Lucas Tan (11-1, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 13-11).

Success for Wang Tai-Wei and Hwang Minha in the Junior Boys’ Singles event; in the Junior Boys’ Doubles it was mixed fortunes, the two clashed in the quarter-finals with the verdict going to Korea.

Hwang Minha, in partnership with Kim Daewoo, accounted for Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei (11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9) in what proved to be a fruitful round for Korea.

No less than three of the four pairs to book semi-final places were from Korea; the odd one out was Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul and Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon.

At the quarter-final stage, the Thai duo accounted for Wang Chuqin and Xue Fei (12-14, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7); whilst An Jaehyun and Cho Daeseong defeated Brian Afanador and India’s Utkarsh Gupta (11-7,17-15,11-8).

Cho Seungmin and Lee Jangmok added to Korean joy by ending the hopes of India’s Lalrin Puia and Abhishek Yadav (11-2,11-6,5-11,11-9).

In the penultimate round Kim Daewoo and Hwang Minha meet An Jaehyun and Cho Daeseong; Cho Seungmin and Lee Jangmok confront Padasak Tanviriyavechakul and Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon.

The finals of all events will be played on the concluding day of action, Friday 4th July.

 

Hwang Minha and Hina Hayata Assert Authority


Korea’s Hwang Minha and Japan’s Hina Hayata, the top two seeds in the respective Cadet Boys’ Singles and Cadet Girls’ Singles events at the Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open, reserved final places following success in Thursday 3rd July.

In the latter stages of the Cadet Boys’ Singles event Hwang Minha accounted for China’s Yang Xin (11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 11-6), before overcoming Chinese Taipei’s Li Hsin-Yang, the no.5 seed (11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8).

The win over Li Hsin-Yang may well have been as seeding predicted but Li Hsin-Yang was a player in form; the previous week he had won the Cadet Boys’ Singles title at the China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang.

Good form from Hwang Minha and it was the very same from Hina Hayata; she booked her place in the final by causing aspiring Koreans problems. She beat Choi Haeeun in the quarter-finals (11-1, 11-7, 13-11) and Kang Dayeon in the semi-finals (11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8).

Two Koreans beaten, in the final she may well meet a third. Kim Jiho, the no.2 seed, faces Chinese Taipei’s Lee Yu-Peng, the no.4 seed.

At the quarter-final stage Lee Yu-Peng overcame colleague Yu Hsiu-Ting (11-7, 11-5, 11-4) whilst Kim Jiho accounted for Lee Yu-Peng’s colleague, Fang Sih-Han (11-3, 11-4, 11-2).

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Boys’ Singles event; at the final hurdle Hwang Minha faces colleague Kim Daewoo, very much the surprise player in the event.

Not seeded, he accounted for Chinese Taipei’s Li Yun-Ju, the no.3 seed and winner earlier in the year of the Cadet Boys’ Singles title in Thailand, before causing Chinese Taipei more pain by defeating Chen Chun-Hsiang (17-15, 11-8, 11-7).

A place in the final of the singles event; both Hwang Minha and Hina Hayata have reserved their places in the semi-finals of the doubles competitions.

Hwang Minha, partnering Kim Daewoo, accounted for Singapore’s Jonas Ang and Beh Kun Ting at the quarter-final stage of the Cadet Boys’ Doubles event (11-4, 11-8, 11-5) and now face the partnership of Chinese Taipei’s Chen Yen-Heng and Huang Hung-Chou in the penultimate round.

At the quarter-final stage, Chen Yen-Heng and Huang Hung-Chou beat Singapore’s Bradley Lye Jun Wei and Gerald Yu Zong Jun (12-10, 11-4, 14-12). 

In the opposite half of the draw, Korea’s An Jaehyun and Cho Daeseong face the Chinese Taipei duo of Li Hsin-Yang and Lin Yun-Ju. In the round of the last eight pairs, An Jaehyun and Cho Daeseong beat Singapore’s Ethan Poh Shao Feng and Lucas Tan (12-10, 11-8, 11-5), Li Hsin-Yang and Lin Yun-Ju ended the hopes of China’s Wang Bingsen and Yang Xin (11-6, 11-9, 11-9).

Similarly, in partnership with Risa Shibata, Hina Hayata booked her place in the last four; the Japanese duo beating Chinese Taipei’s Jhou Ting-Yu and Yu Hsiu-Ting in the quarter-finals (6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5).

In the semi-finals, they meet the combination of Thailand’s Monapsorn Saritaparik and Korea’s Choi Haeeun; the quarter-final winners over Singapore’s Eunice Lim and Zhang Wanling (10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 11-2).

In the opposite half of the draw Korea’s Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho face Chinese Taipei’s Fang Sih-Han and Tsai Yu-Chin; both pairs beating Singaporean adversaries in the quarter-finals.

At the quarter-final stage Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho beat Goi Rui Xuan and Tay Hui Li (11-3, 11-3, 11-6); Fang Sih-Han and Tsai Yu-Chin overcame Lew Yen Lin and Wong Xin Ru (11-4, 11-1, 11-6). 

The finals of all events will be played on the concluding day of action, Friday 4th July.

 


Chinese Trio Books Semi-Final Places, Orawan Paranang, the Interloper

No World ranking, the host nation trio of Mu Jingyu, Fan Siqi and Zhang Rui, alongside Thailand’s Orawan Paranang, booked semi-final places in the Junior Girls’ Singles event at the Chengdu Junior and Cadet Open following success on Thursday 3rd July.

Mu Jingyu, who had suffered a semi-final defeat at hands of the champion elect, Fan Siqi, one week earlier in Taicang, accounted for India’s Rita Shankar, the no.14 seed (11-7, 11-6, 11-7, 11-2), before overcoming for Japan’s Hina Hayata, the top seed, in the quarter-finals (19-17, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10).

One round earlier, Hina Hayata had beaten Thailand’s Tamolwan Khethkuan, the no.2 seed (10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-1, 11-7).

The reason for the earlier than planned meeting being owing to the fact that Tamolwan Khetkhuan had finished in second place in her first stage group.

Furthermore, Tamolwan Khetkhuan was a player in reasonable form; in the opening round, she had beaten Korea’s Kim Jiho, the no.3 seed (6-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8).

Kim Jiho, like Tamolwan Khetkhuan had experienced problems in her first stage matches and had finished in second place in her group.

Success for Mu Jingyu in an impressive manner and it was the same for Fan Siqi and Zhang Rui.

Fan Siqi accounted for Chinese Taipei’s Lee Yu-Peng, the no.6 seed (11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4) and Korea’s Kang Daeyon (11-4, 11-7, 11-6, 13-11); Zhang Rui defeated Chinese Taipei’s Kuo Chia-Yun, the no.13 seed (11-5, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9) before ending the hopes of Korea’s Choi Yelin (10-12, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7).

Penultimate round places for three players from the host nation; the one interloper is Thailand’s Orawan Paranang, the no.7 seed.

She accounted for Singapore’s Yee Herng Hwee, the no.9 seed (11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7, 11-1) and Korea’s Park Seri, the no.20 seed, to reserve her semi-final place.

A place booked in the forthcoming Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games, Park Seri had shown good form in Chengdu. Notably, in the second round she had ousted India’s Sreeja Akula, the no.8 seed (11-2, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9); who in the opening round had defeated Uruguay’s Maria Pia Lorenzotti, the no.5 seed (11-9, 12-14, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4).

In the penultimate round Mu Jingyu meets Orawan Paranang; Fan Siqi confronts Zhang Rui, the defending champion.

Meanwhile, at the semi-final stage of the Junior Girls’ Doubles event, Tamolwan Khetkhuan and Orawan Paranang face Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho; Kim Haeun and Park Seri oppose Mu Jingyu and Maria Pia Lorenzotti.

At the quarter-final stage Tamolwan Khetkhuan and Orawan Paranang overcame Chinese Taipei’s Lee Yu-Peng and Chen Yen-Hsin (11-2,11-7,11-5); Kang Dayeon and Kim Jiho accounted for Sreeja Akula and Riti Shankar (11-5,11-7,11-6).

In the opposite half of the draw Kim Haeun and Park Seri defeated Chinese Taipei’s Hung Hung and Kuo Chia-Yun (11-8, 11-7, 11-7), Mu Jingyu and Maria Pia Lorenzotti received a walk-over against Hina Hayata and Risa Shabata.

Play concludes on Sunday 4th July.
 

 

ATTU supported by